Tennesseans went to the polls today in congressional, state and local ballotting. 
The hot races in Cocke County were for congress. 
In the ballotting to replace retiring First District US Representative Phil Roe, there were 16 candidates on the Republican ballot and only one active candidate on the Democrat ballot. 
                         
U.S. House of Representatives District 1 Republican
Jay Adkins                70
Phil Arlinghaus          12
Richard Baker           15
Chance L Cansler      7
John Clark                482
Rusty Crowe             433
Steve Darden           750
Chad Fleenor            3
Robert D. Franklin     7
Josh Gapp                1055
Diana Harshbarger    871
David B. Hawk          209
Timothy Hill             255
Chuck Miller             7
Carter M. Quillen      75
Nicole Williams        161
 
Democrat
Chris Rowe               156
Larry J. Smith           71
Blair Walsingham         156
 
In the race to replace Lamar Alexander in the US Senate, there were 15 Republican candidates and five Democrat candidates.
 
Republican
Clifford Atkins           44
Natisha Brooks            67
Byron Bush                42
Roy Dale Cope             20
Terry Dicus               13
Tom Emerson Jr.           18
George S. Flinn, Jr.      134
Bill Hagerty              2425 overall winner
Jon Henry                 42
Kent a Morrell            10
Glen L. Neal, Jr.         7
John E. Osborne           12
Aaron L. Pettigrew        8
David Schuster            10 
Manny Sethi               1587
 
Democrat
Marquita Bradshaw         117
Gary G Davis              42
Robin Kimbrough           89
James Mackler             116
Mark Pickrell             23
 
The only contested local race was for Constable in the First District.
Incumbent Josh Spurgeon received 429 votes compared to 307    votes for his challenger Randy Laws.
Eleventh District Representative Republican Jeremy Faison had no opposition and received 3133 complimentary votes. 
Cocke County Assessor of Property Angie Ray Shelton had no opposition, and she garnered 4091 complimentary votes.
Three Incumbent Cocke County School Board members also had no opposition; Rose Lovell 613 votes; John P. Johnson 592 votes and Jimmy Stokely 432 votes.
More than 116,000 Tennesseans cast absentee ballots in the election.